Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Bazzania azorica H. Buch et H. Perss.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Marchantiopsida
Order: Jungermanniales
Family: Lepidoziaceae
Genus: Bazzania
Common name: Azorean whipwort
Species name: Bazzania azorica H. Buch et H. Perss.
Conservation Status: R
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica
Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica
Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica
Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Bazzania azorica Bazzania azorica
Distribution for Flores Bazzania azorica
Distribution for Terceira Bazzania azorica
Distribution for Pico Bazzania azorica
Distribution for São Jorge Bazzania azorica
Distribution for Faial Bazzania azorica
Distribution for São Miguel

Back